Privacy Policy: Fairline Yachts Americas LLC

(fairline-americas.com)

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to fairline-americas.com, and Fairline Yachts Americas LLC and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Fairline Yachts Americas LLC include fairline-americas.com and Fairline Yachts Americas. The Fairline Yachts Americas website is a News and information site. By using the Fairline Yachts Americas website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

1. Collection of your Personal Information

In order to better provide you with products and services offered, Fairline Yachts Americas LLC may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

 –          First and Last Name

 –          E-mail Address

 –          Phone Number

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services. These may include: (a) registering for an account; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Children Under Thirteen

Fairline Yachts Americas does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

2. Use of your Personal Information

Fairline Yachts Americas collects and uses your personal information to operate and deliver the services you have requested.

Fairline Yachts Americas may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Fairline Yachts Americas and its affiliates.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Fairline Yachts Americas does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

Fairline Yachts Americas may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Fairline Yachts Americas, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. We may share your personal data with:

  • owners and employees of the company and related companies
  • third party product manufacturers and representatives
  • third party agents, vendors, and suppliers
  • third party multiple listing services and yacht closing services

We will implement appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information remains protected and secure when it is transferred outside of your home country in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws. These measures could include data transfer agreements implementing standard data protection clauses.

Fairline Yachts Americas may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Fairline Yachts Americas or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Fairline Yachts Americas; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Fairline Yachts Americas, or the public.

3. Tracking User Behaviour

Fairline Yachts Americas may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Fairline Yachts Americas, in order to determine what Fairline Yachts Americas services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Fairline Yachts Americas to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Fairline Yachts Americas. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Fairline Yachts Americas website.

Use of Cookies

The Fairline Yachts Americas website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Fairline Yachts Americas pages, or register with Fairline Yachts Americas site or services, a cookie helps Fairline Yachts Americas to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Fairline Yachts Americas website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Fairline Yachts Americas features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Fairline Yachts Americas services or websites you visit. Please see our Cookie Policy banner for further details.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy notice does not apply to those websites.

4. Security of your Personal Information

Fairline Yachts Americas secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Fairline Yachts Americas uses the following methods for this purpose:

 –          SSL Protocol

When personal information is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

5. Your Rights

Data privacy laws provide you with a number of rights regarding your personal data. You may be entitled to:

A. Right of access

You have the right to request information regarding what personal data we process about you or your company. The request for information must be submitted in writing to us at [email protected] Requests shall be answered within 15 days.

B. Right to correction

You can ask us to correct your data. We will then take reasonable steps to keep your information up-to-date, and process it in a timely, complete, and accurate manner based on the most up-to-date information available to us.

C. Right to deletion

You can demand that we delete your data, provided that the legal requirements that allow for deletion exist.

D. Right to restriction of processing

You may ask that we restrict the processing of your data if:

  • You deny the accuracy of the data for the period which we need to check to verify the accuracy of the data.
  • The processing is unlawful, and you refuse the deletion of your data and instead demand the restriction of its use.
  • We no longer need your information, but you need it to enforce, exercise or defend your rights.
  • You have objected to the processing, so long as it is not certain that our legitimate reasons outweigh yours.

E. Right to data portability

We will transfer your data upon your request – as far as this is technically possible – to another person in charge. However, you are only entitled to this right if the data processing is based on your consent or is required to carry out a contract. Instead of receiving a copy of your data, you may also ask us to submit the data directly to another person in charge who you specify.

F. Right to objection

You may object to the processing of your data at any time for reasons that arise from your situation if the data processing is based on your consent or on our legitimate interests or those of a third party. In this case, we will no longer process your data. The latter does not apply if we can prove compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh your interests, or we need your data to assert, exercise, or defend legal claims.

G. Right to complain

You may complain to your local data protection authority if your privacy rights are violated, or if you have suffered as a result of unlawful processing of your personal information.

California Privacy Rights

California law permits residents of California to request notice of how their information is shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes or to opt out of such sharing. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice or to opt out, please email us at [email protected]

Additionally, if you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) requires us to disclose the following information with respect to our collection, use, and disclosure of personal data from its consumers within the preceding twelve (12) months.

A. Categories and Information of Personal Data Collected: Please refer to Section 1 of this Privacy Policy.

B. Personal information does not include any publicly available information from government records, deidentified or aggregated consumer information, and any information excluded from CCPA’s scope, including but not limited to, health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”), California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (“CMIA”), clinical trial data, and certain personal information covered by the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FRCA”), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”), California Financial Information Privacy Act (“FIPA”), and/or the Driver’s Privacy Protective Act of 1994.

C. Additionally, we may have obtained the categories of information referenced above either directly from you (example: filling out forms) or indirectly from you (example: action taken on the website and/or joining the mailing list).

D. Business or Commercial Purpose for Collecting and Use of Personal Data: We may use or disclose the personal data we collect for the following business and/or commercial purposes:

i. For the business or commercial purposes described in Section 2 of this privacy policy;

ii. To provide you with any support and to respond to any inquiry made on the website;

iii. To fulfil or meet any reason why the personal data was provided in the first place;

iv. To create, maintain, and/or customize an account with us;

v. To potentially process requests, purchases, transactions, and/or payments;

vi. To prevent fraud;

vii. To improve the website and/or the website experience.

viii. To deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests;

ix. For testing, research, analysis, and/or product development; and

x. To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by law, court order, or government regulations.

E. We will not collect categories of personal data and/or use such personal data for a different, unrelated, and/or incompatible purpose without first providing notice.

F. Categories of Sources of Personal Data: We collect each category of personal data listed above from you and the third-party sources.

G. Categories of Personal Data Disclosed: In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal data for business or commercial purposes: Name & email address. We disclose your personal data for a business purpose to service providers.

H. Categories of Third Parties With Whom We Share Personal Data: We may share each category of personal data listed above with the third parties as described in Section 2 for a business or commercial purpose. If we do disclose personal information for a business purpose, we will take appropriate measures that information is confidential and not used for any purpose except for performing a contract.

I. Your Consumer Rights:

  • California consumers have the right to request access to their personal data, additional details about our information practices and deletion of their personal data (subject to certain exceptions). California consumers also have the right to opt out of sales of personal data, if applicable. We describe how California consumers can exercise their rights under the CCPA below. Please note that you may designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on your behalf by providing a notarized power of attorney evidencing that you have empowered the authorized agent to exercise your CCPA rights on your behalf. We will not discriminate against you if you choose to exercise your rights under the CCPA.
  • Right to Know: You may request access to the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you in the last 12 months. You may also request additional details about our information practices, including the categories of personal information we have collected, the sources of collection, the purpose for collecting information, the categories of information we share, and the categories of third parties with whom we share information.
  • Right to Delete: You have the right to request that Fairline Yachts Americas delete the personal data we have collected from you within the last 12 months and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Please note that we may retain certain information as required or permitted by applicable law. Fairline Yachts Americas also reserves it right to retain information that is necessary to complete transactions for goods and services requested, to take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of an ongoing business relationship with you (example: warranties), to prevent fraud, to exercise any constitutional right of another consumer such as free speech, to comply with California Electronic Communications Privacy Act, to comply with any legal obligation, and to use information for other internal and lawful uses that are compatible with the context in which personal data was provided.

J. Exercising Rights: You may make a request for access and/or deletion by emailing [email protected] We will verify your request by contacting you after receiving your request to verify your identity. If you make a request to delete your personal data, certain products and/or services may no longer be available to you. Additionally, we are not able to respond to your request to delete or provide you with personal data if Fairline Yachts Americas is unable to verify your identity and/or authority to make a request on behalf of others.

K. We will provide a response to your request within forty-five (45) days of receipt of your request. If necessary, we will inform you in writing that an extension of time (up to 90 days) is required. We generally do not charge a fee to process or respond to a request unless it is excessive, unfounded, and/or repetitive. If we determine a fee is warranted, Fairline Yachts Americas will tell you of the decision and cost estimate to complete your request.

L. Non-Discrimination: As discussed above, we will not discriminate for exercising any rights under the CCPA. For instance, unless permitted by the CCPA or law, we will not deny you goods or services, charge you a different price or rate of goods or services, provide a different level or quality of goods or services, and/or suggest that you received a different price or rate for goods or services. However, if permitted by the CCPA, we may offer certain financial incentives that can result in different prices, rates, and/or quality levels. If any financial incentive program is offered, Fairline Yachts Americas requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

M. No Sale of Personal Data: In the preceding twelve (12) month period, Fairline Yachts Americas has not sold personal data as the term “sell” is defined by the CCPA. Fairline Yachts Americas also will not sell personal data in the future.

N. Do Not Track (DNT) Signals:

We honour do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

7. Changes to this Statement

Fairline Yachts Americas reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our website, and/or by updating any privacy information. Your continued use of the website and/or Services available after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

8. Contact Information 

Fairline Yachts Americas welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Fairline Yachts Americas has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Fairline Yachts Americas at:

Fairline Yachts Americas LLC

Presidential Circle, Boulevard Hill,

Suite 555-S, Hollywood

33021 Florida

 

Email Address: [email protected]

Telephone number: 954 612 9340

 Effective as of: July 2022

 

News & Events

Read everything All